Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
[…] with respect to anonymity, which may easily be violated by the collection
of such basic personal identifying information as the reader's name.
FN218. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(E) (1995) (video rental
provider may disclose information "to any person if the disclosure is incident
to the ordinary course of business of the video tape service provider");
47 U.S.C. § 551(b)(2)(A) (1995) (cable operator may collect and use
"information necessary to render a cable service or other service provided
by the cable operator to a subscriber"); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41-1354.B.1
(1992) (allowing disclosure of library rental records "[i]f necessary for
the reasonable operation of the library"); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 673(3)(C)
(McKinney 1996) (allowing disclosure of video tape rental records "to any
person if the disclosure is incident to the ordinary course of business
of the video tape service provider"); see also NII PRIVACY REPORT, supra
note 45, at II.A., ¶ 9 (framing data acquisition guidelines in terms
of what is "reasonably expected to support" the collector's activities);
id. at II.D., ¶¶ 21-23 (defining acceptable uses of personal