What we have to do is to understand wh
[…] According to the statute,
Since the passage of this Act, 37 states have passed electronic surveillance laws [3]. Among states that still do not allow wiretaps are California and Illinois [5].
It should perhaps be noted that an order for installation and use of a pen register (used to identify the numbers dialed or transmitted on the phone line) or a trap and trace device (used to identify the number from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted) is much more readily obtainable (18 U.S.C. Sec. 3123). In this case, it suffices to show that "the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation" [4].
Since 1968, law enforcement agencies on both state and federal levels have been exercising the power given to them by the Omnibus Crime Control Act to obtain wiretap orders. To get an idea of the numbers involved: according to the FBI Director Louis Freeh,