Home/News

Registration

Venue

Program

Keynotes

Call for papers

Submission

Organization

Contact

Sponsors

Program

Wednesday April 15

7:00pm-8:00pm Come pick up your badge early! Registration will be set up outside of Twin Peaks, on the second floor of The Palace Hotel (link to floorplan)

Thursday April 16

Thursday's sessions will be held in Twin Peaks, on the second floor of The Palace Hotel (link to floorplan)

8:15 Registration will be open
8:15 Light breakfast fare will be available for attendees
9:15 Welcome & Introductions

9:30 Keynote by Abbas El Gamal

10:30 break (with coffee, tea, and other beverages)

11:00 Computational Cameras
Session chair: Yoav Schechner

What are Good Apertures for Defocus Deblurring?
Changyin Zhou (Columbia University), Shree Nayar (Columbia University)
-
Geometry by Deflaring
Fima Koreban (Technion), Yoav Y. Schechner (Technion)
-
Flexible Multimodal Camera Using a Light Field Architecture
Roarke Horstmeyer (The MITRE Corporation), Gary Euliss (The MITRE Corporation), Ravindra Athale (The MITRE Corporation), Marc Levoy (Stanford University)

12:20 lunch (not provided)

2:00 Denoising & Deblurring
Session chair: Aseem Agarwala

Denoising photographs using dark frames optimized by quadratic programming
Manuel Gomez-Rodriguez (Stanford University), Jens Kober (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics), Bernhard Schölkopf (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics)
-
Online Blind Deconvolution for Astronomical Imaging
Stefan Harmeling (MPI for Biological Cybernetics), Michael Hirsch (MPI for Biological Cybernetics), Suvrit Sra (MPI for Biological Cybernetics), Bernhard Schölkopf (MPI for Biological Cybernetics)
-
Recovery Limits in Pointwise Degradation
Tali Treibitz (Technion), Yoav Y. Schechner (Technion)

3:20 break (light refreshments with coffee, tea, and other beverages)

3:40 Computational Illumination & Flare
Session chair: Rick Szeliski

Image-based Separation of Diffuse and Specular Reflections using Environmental Structured Illumination
Bruce Lamond (ICT-USC), Pieter Peers (ICT-USC), Abhijeet Ghosh (ICT-USC), Paul Debevec (ICT-USC)
-
Image Destabilization: Programmable Defocus using Lens and Sensor Motion
Ankit Mohan (MIT), Douglas Lanman (Brown University), Shinsaku Hiura (Osaka University), Ramesh Raskar (MIT)

4:30 Keynote by Dan Nilsson

5:30 Reception (to be held in the Sunset Court, just outside Twin Peaks)


Friday April 17

Friday's sessions will be held in the Ralston Ballroom, on the first floor of The Palace Hotel (link to floorplan)

8:30 Light breakfast fare

9:00 Keynote by Dennis M. Healy, Jr.

10:00 break (with coffee, tea, and other beverages)

10:30 Light Field Imaging
Session chair: Kyros Kutulakos

Light Field Superresolution
Tom E. Bishop (Heriot-Watt University), Sara Zanetti (Heriot-Watt University), Paolo Favaro (Heriot-Watt University)
-
Wigner Distributions and How They Relate to the Light Field
Zhengyun Zhang (Stanford University), Marc Levoy (Stanford University)
-

The Focused Plenoptic Camera
Andrew Lumsdaine (Indiana University), Todor Georgiev (Adobe Systems)

12:00 lunch (not provided)

1:30 Video & Dynamic Range
Session chair: Jack Tumblin

Motion Field and Occlusion Time Estimation via Alternate Exposure Flow
Anita Sellent (TU Braunschweig), Martin Eisemann (TU Braunschweig), Marcus Magnor (TU Braunschweig)
-
Enhancing and Experiencing Spacetime Resolution with Videos and Stills
Ankit Gupta (University of Washington), Pravin Bhat (University of Washington), Mira Dontcheva (Adobe Systems), Oliver Deussen (University of Konstanz), Brian Curless (University of Washington), Michael Cohen (Microsoft Research)
-
Artifact-free High Dynamic Range Imaging
Orazio Gallo (University of California, Santa Cruz), Natasha Gelfand (Nokia Research Center), Wei-Chao Chen (Nokia Research Center), Marius Tico (Nokia Research Center), Kari Pulli (Nokia Research Center)

2:45 break (light refreshments with coffee, tea, and other beverages)

3:30 End of Conference