Geometric Data Processing Group

Team

     
MIT Graphics Group Retreat 2017 MIT Graphics Group Retreat 2019

  • Principal investigator: Prof. Justin Solomon
  • Administrator: Mieke Moran
  • Postdoctoral associates:
  • PhD students:
  • Long-term visitors and collaborators:
  • Undergraduates:
    • Katherine Cheng (UROP, Spring 2020-)
    • Agustin Garcia (UROP, fall 2020)
    • Wanlin Li (UROP, Summer 2020)
    • Zoë Marschner (UROP, IAP 2020-)
    • Kevin Shao (UROP, Summer 2020)
    • David Wu (UROP, Spring 2020-)
  • Alumni:
    • Gaspard Beugnot (visiting graduate student, spring/summer 2020)
    • Edward Chien (postdoc, 2017-2020)
    • Lawrence Stewart (visiting graduate student, spring/summer 2020)
    • Sebastian Claici (PhD student, graduated spring 2020; thesis: "Structure as Simplification: Transportation Tools to Understand Data")
    • Annie Yun (SuperUROP, 2019-2020)
    • Anis Ehsani (SuperUROP, 2019-2020)
    • Shan Lu (SuperUROP, 2019-2020)
    • Magnus Johnson (MEng 2019-2020, UROP 2018-2019)
    • Nilai Sarda (MEng 2019-2020, UROP 2018-2019)
    • Nicolas Girard (visiting PhD student, fall 2019)
    • Florian Cyril Stutz (visiting PhD student, fall 2019)
    • Varkey Alumootil (UROP, fall 2019)
    • Caleb Rollins (UROP, fall 2019)
    • Ignasi Segura Vicente (RSI, 2019)
    • Fernando Ortiz-Soto (SuperUROP, 2018-2019)
    • Rishabh Chandra (UROP, 2019)
    • Ashley JiEun Lee (SuperUROP, 2018-2019)
    • Eva Agapaki (Vest Scholar visiting PhD student, 2018-2019)
    • Farzaneh Mirzazadeh (MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab)
    • Pierre Monteiller (intern, Ecole Normale Supérieure 2019)
    • Lorenzo Najt (visiting PhD student, 2019)
    • Larry Wang (SuperUROP, 2017-2018; MEng 2018-2019)
    • Shreyas Balaji (UROP, fall 2018)
    • Simon Lam (RSI, 2018)
    • Mikhail Bessmeltsev (postdoc, 2016-2018)
    • Josh Vekhter (visiting PhD student, summer 2018)
    • Yiping Lu (visiting undergraduate researcher, summer 2018)
    • Michael Bronstein (Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, 2017-2018)
    • Hugo Lavenant (visiting PhD student, spring 2018)
    • Richard Barnes (visiting PhD student, spring 2018)
    • Gabriel Ramirez (UROP, 2017-2018)
    • Larry Wang (SuperUROP, 2017-2018)
    • Douglas Stryker (UROP, fall 2016-spring 2018)
    • Anne Gehre (visiting PhD student, fall 2017)
    • Ria Das (UROP, fall 2017)
    • Alejandro Velez-Arce (UROP, fall 2017)
    • Sarah Von Ahn (UROP, fall 2017)
    • Qianqia Zhang (RSI, 2017)
    • Raphaël Groscot (Institut de Technologie et d'Innovation, fall 2016-winter 2017)
    • Dhroova Aiylam (SuperUROP, 2016-2017)
    • Rishad Rahman (SuperUROP, 2016-2017)
    • Andy Wang (SuperUROP, 2016-2017)
    • Trevor Henderson (UROP, spring 2017)
    • Sushrutha Reddy (UROP, fall 2016)
    • Aarohi Srivastava (RSI, 2016)